Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the 2023 Oregon Brew Crew Fall Classic.

There were 438 entries judged and 138 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid JamesMeanstreak1A: American Light LagerCascade Brewers Society
2ndDustin StriplinRegulator9A: DoppelbockBrowns Point Homebrew Club
HMScott SteenburgSnark Lord 202020C: Imperial StoutFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdBill BoyerIt's My Belief That These Sheep Are Laborin' Under The Misapprehension That They're BirdsM4C: Experimental MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Heavy Medal Brewer (96 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScoreClub
1stBill Boyer244154.00 North Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndRussell Berger223039.00 Portland Brewers Collective
3rdDavid James231139.00 Cascade Brewers Society

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Club Point Summary (43 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stOregon Brew Crew41133111.00
2ndNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys244154.00
3rdCascade Brewers Society332151.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid James MHPMeanstreak1A: American Light LagerCascade Brewers Society
2ndTom LitwinLeander Lager1A: American Light LagerStrange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdScott Steenburg MHPEl Dorado American Lager 1B: American LagerFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)

Table 2: International Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDave Johnson
Co-Brewer: Luk Lukasewycz
Bald Peak Amber Lager2B: International Amber LagerStrange Brew Homebrew Club
2ndAdam Lund MHPI Farted And My House Blew Up! Was It Insurance Fraud?2C: International Dark LagerHigh Street Homebrew Club
3rdIan CampbellNeon Golden2A: International Pale LagerPortland Brewers Collective

Table 3: Czech Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Czech Dark Lager3D: Czech Dark LagerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndAlec KirkemindeWichnova's Nova3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerOregon Brew Crew
3rdDamian DobbsClara Rose3C: Czech Amber LagerSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 4: Pale Malty Euro Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott NieradkaSnowballs Chance4A: Munich HellesOregon Brew Crew
2ndCarl TeacheyDead Rat Memorial Lager4B: FestbierWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
3rdJohn Jones
Co-Brewer: Travis Stephens
Helles Yeah!4A: Munich HellesDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
HMFritz SchanzStearman's Munich Helles4A: Munich HellesDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 5: Pale Bitter Euro Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam Lund MHPInstead Of Winning Homebrew Medals In Each State I Just Want To Fart In Each State.5A: German LeichtbierHigh Street Homebrew Club
2ndScott SlaterGerman Pils5D: German Pils
3rdAdam Lund MHPPoop Jokes Aren't My Favorite Butt They're A Solid #25C: German Helles ExportbierHigh Street Homebrew Club
HMTom LitwinChicken Creek Kolsch5B: KölschStrange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 6: Amber Malty Euro Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott SlaterRauchbier Maerzen6B: Rauchbier
2ndJim Thompson MHPGunter Glieben Glauten Globen6A: MärzenOregon Brew Crew
3rdRodney KibzeyBacon Cigar6B: RauchbierOregon Brew Crew

Table 7: Amber Bitter Euro Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRussell BergerKilning In The Name7A: Vienna LagerPortland Brewers Collective
2ndJeff Mathiowetz MHPLil Nightcap7B: AltbierMaltose Falcons
3rdAdam Lund MHPMr. Poop Face McGee Vs. The Depends Adult Diaper7A: Vienna LagerHigh Street Homebrew Club

Table 8: Dark Euro Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie Butler MHPThe Platzl 8A: Munich DunkelKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJim Thompson MHPDu Miserabler Hurensohn8B: SchwarzbierOregon Brew Crew
3rdRussell BergerAppetite For Decoction8A: Munich DunkelPortland Brewers Collective

Table 9: Strong Euro (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDustin Striplin MHPRegulator9A: Doppelbock Browns Point Homebrew Club
2ndBill BoyerO Fortuna9A: Doppelbock North Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdDeborah And Marc Prichard MHPHold My Ovaries #mhp9A: Doppelbock Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam McConnell MHPWeisser Now 10A: WeissbierRed Earth Brewers
2ndMarc HaydenBig Wheatie10C: Weizenbock Strange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdBill BoyerSwan King10A: WeissbierNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
HMDoug Walker MHPDarth Maltious 10C: Weizenbock Inland Empire Brewers

Table 11: British Bitter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason BarkerShe Spilled My Beer So I Bitter11B: Best BitterOregon Brew Crew
2ndDan KoperskiSteve's Bitter11C: Strong BitterOregon Brew Crew
3rdKyle RiceBest Bitter11B: Best Bitter

Table 12: Brown British (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott NieradkaFruitcake Season13A: Dark MildOregon Brew Crew
2ndDustin Striplin MHPB Unit13B: British Brown AleBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdTony OchsnerTalli The Timid13A: Dark MildCascade Brewers Guild
HMFritz SchanzStearman's British Brown Ale13B: British Brown AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 13: Scottish Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Scottish Light14A: Scottish LightDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndBill BoyerIt's A Kilt, Not A Skirt!14C: Scottish ExportNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Scottish Heavy14B: Scottish HeavyDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 14: Irish Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEnid LintsFreckle Face15A: Irish Red AleWest Sound Brewers
2ndJohn BoitanoDry Irish Stout15B: Irish StoutOregon Brew Crew
3rdDaniel WeberThe Clock Struck Thirteen15B: Irish StoutCascade Brewers Guild

Table 15: Dark Brittish (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDan Acheson MHPA Lil' Lactose 'L Do Ya'16A: Sweet StoutUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndSander HoekstraExtra Stout16D: Foreign Extra StoutOregon Brew Crew
3rdDustin Striplin MHPSwim Trunks And Flippy Floppies16C: Tropical StoutBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 16: Strong British (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
2ndJim Thompson MHPA Spot Of Bother17A: British Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdRodney KibzeyThames Barleywine17D: English Barley WineOregon Brew Crew

Table 17: Pale American Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKris HaskinsPaleontology 30118B: American Pale AleCascade Brewers Guild
2ndTom LitwinAustin's Fresh Hop Pale18B: American Pale AleStrange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdJake McQueen MHPBarking Otter Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleLauter Day Brewers

Table 18: Amber and Brown American (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRussell BergerWe Don't Talk About Brown Ale19C: American Brown AlePortland Brewers Collective
2ndJim Thompson MHPBar None American Brown Ale19C: American Brown AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdJeff Mathiowetz MHPDon't Brownout On Me19C: American Brown AleMaltose Falcons

Table 19: American Porter and Stout (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott Steenburg MHPSnark Lord 202020C: Imperial StoutFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's American Porter20A: American PorterDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdDustin Striplin MHPBad Boy20B: American StoutBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 20: IPA (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy FretzHome Builder IPA21C: Hazy IPA
2ndDavid James MHPDelta VI (Citra, Nelson, Motueka) 21C: Hazy IPACascade Brewers Society
3rdKris HaskinsWhat We Brew In The Shadows21B2: Black IPA Cascade Brewers Guild

Table 21: Strong American (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeffrey OrrIIPA22A: Double IPAOregon Brew Crew
2ndRussell BergerWhole Lotta Leaf22A: Double IPAPortland Brewers Collective
3rdIan CampbellAn Anthology Of Dead Ends22A: Double IPAPortland Brewers Collective

Table 22: Euro Sour (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael RensingBurkhalter23A: Berliner WeisseCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndDavid James MHPPrincess Peach23F: Fruit Lambic Cascade Brewers Society
3rdMichael GwynnE-Z P-Z23G: GoseCascade Brewers Society
HMJason BarkerSullins Collaboration Flanders23B: Flanders Red AleOregon Brew Crew

Table 23: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Jones
Co-Brewer: Travis Stephens
Bob's Beer24B: Belgian Pale AleDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
2ndRodney KibzeyWit Of Tabor24A: WitbierOregon Brew Crew

Table 24: Strong Belgian (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCalvin FanninThe Blond You Never Had25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndRussell BergerBlame It On The Blaugies25B: Saison Portland Brewers Collective
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Belgian Golden Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 25: Monastic Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarc HaydenDubbel Trouble26B: Belgian DubbelStrange Brew Homebrew Club
2ndJim Thompson MHPLe Petit Sauvage26A: Belgian SingleOregon Brew Crew
3rdRussell BergerRuby, My Dear26B: Belgian DubbelPortland Brewers Collective
HMAndy AdamczakTripel26C: Belgian TripelOregon Brew Crew

Table 26: Historical Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEnid LintsLichtenhainer27A3: LichtenhainerWest Sound Brewers
2ndMatthew WhiteUncommon Common #MeanBrews27A2: Kentucky CommonSeven City Brewers
3rdSteven HutchisonEllo Gov'na27A4: London Brown AleCascade Brewers Guild

Table 27: American Wild (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerCherry Baer28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndMichael RensingParty At The Moon Tower28A: Brett Beer Cider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdTony OchsnerA Peach In The Sun28A: Brett Beer Cascade Brewers Guild

Table 28: Fruit Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerYuzugose29A: Fruit Beer
2ndDaniel WeberParty At Megaera's Place29A: Fruit Beer Cascade Brewers Guild
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Tropical Fruited Gose29A: Fruit Beer Denton County Homebrewers Guild
HMMark PennickSticky Fingers Saison29D: Grape Ale Brew Crew [CO]

Table 29: S/H/V (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKiley GwynnSpinning Saucer 30D: Specialty Spice Beer Cascade Brewers Society
2ndRoss StuartMaui Coconut Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Arizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdJake McQueen MHPJarrahdale Blue30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer Lauter Day Brewers
HMMarc HaydenThe Great Pumpkin30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer Strange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 30: Alternative Grain Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
3rdMike & Stephanie Butler MHPBetween 18 & 5031A: Alternative Grain Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 31: Smoke Beer (4 entries)

There are no winning entries at this table.

Table 32: Wood Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew WhiteBA UK33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Seven City Brewers
2ndTony Ochsner
Co-Brewer: Nick Ladd Kris Haskins
Ransomware Attack33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Cascade Brewers Guild
3rdCorrie Heath
Co-Brewer: Barrel Project
Forbidden Words33A: Wood-Aged Beer Oregon Brew Crew
HMDavid James MHPBeholder33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Cascade Brewers Society

Table 33: Specialty Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEnid LintsIt's Different34C: Experimental Beer West Sound Brewers
2ndAndrew ScholerC3PA34B: Mixed-Style Beer Strange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdRussell Berger1.046 & 234B: Mixed-Style Beer Portland Brewers Collective
HMJim Thompson MHPBelgianberg Pilsner34B: Mixed-Style Beer Oregon Brew Crew

Table 34: Standard Cider and Perry (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam Lund MHPApple Poopity PieC1A: New World CiderHigh Street Homebrew Club
2ndBrady GilchristCollins Farm CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdBill BoyerInspector ClouseauC1C: French CiderNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 35: Specialty Cider (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteven HutchisonCentennial CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices Cascade Brewers Guild
2ndBill BoyerAtomic AppleC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry North Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdBill BoyerFruit Du Dragon Rose C2B: Cider with Other Fruit North Georgia Malt Monkeys
HMBill BoyerA Pearilous JourneyC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices North Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 36: Traditional Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerBook Of Armaments - CloverM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndRodney KibzeyBroom Of The ScotchM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadOregon Brew Crew
3rdLouis StrowgerThe Mighty MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadPeninsula Fermentation Society

Table 37: Fruit Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew MeadMichigan U-Pick: Montmorency Vs. Balaton Vs. DanubeM2D: Stone Fruit Mead PrimeTime Brewers
2ndBill BoyerRed Dragon InnM2E: Melomel North Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdMarc HaydenVery Cherry SpritzM2D: Stone Fruit Mead Strange Brew Homebrew Club
HMMatthew WhitePOGM2E: Melomel Seven City Brewers

Table 38: Specialty Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerIt's My Belief That These Sheep Are Laborin' Under The Misapprehension That They're BirdsM4C: Experimental Mead North Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndSteven PowersFresh BraggotM4A: BraggotBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdDavid James MHPYou're Killin' Me, SmallsM4C: Experimental Mead Cascade Brewers Society

Table 39: Nz Pils (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
2ndDavid James MHPForward Unto DawnLSX5: New Zealand PilsnerCascade Brewers Society