Winners - 2023 Oregon Brew Crew Fall Classic

Table 1: Standard American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid JamesMeanstreakAmerican Light LagerCascade Brewers Society
2ndTom LitwinLeander LagerAmerican Light LagerStrange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdScott SteenburgEl Dorado American LagerAmerican LagerFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)

Table 2: International Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave JohnsonBald Peak Amber LagerInternational Amber LagerStrange Brew Homebrew Club
2ndAdam LundI Farted And My House Blew Up! Was It Insurance Fraud?International Dark LagerHigh Street Homebrew Club
3rdIan CampbellNeon GoldenInternational Pale LagerPortland Brewers Collective

Table 3: Czech Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Czech Dark LagerCzech Dark LagerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndAlec KirkemindeWichnova's NovaCzech Premium Pale LagerOregon Brew Crew
3rdDamian DobbsClara RoseCzech Amber LagerSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 4: Pale Malty Euro Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott NieradkaSnowballs ChanceMunich HellesOregon Brew Crew
2ndCarl TeacheyDead Rat Memorial LagerFestbierWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
3rdJohn JonesHelles Yeah!Munich HellesDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
HMFritz SchanzStearman's Munich HellesMunich HellesDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 5: Pale Bitter Euro Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam LundInstead Of Winning Homebrew Medals In Each State I Just Want To Fart In Each State.German LeichtbierHigh Street Homebrew Club
2ndScott SlaterGerman PilsGerman Pils 
3rdAdam LundPoop Jokes Aren't My Favorite Butt They're A Solid #2German Helles ExportbierHigh Street Homebrew Club
HMTom LitwinChicken Creek KolschKölschStrange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 6: Amber Malty Euro Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott SlaterRauchbier MaerzenRauchbier 
2ndJim ThompsonGunter Glieben Glauten GlobenMärzenOregon Brew Crew
3rdRodney KibzeyBacon CigarRauchbierOregon Brew Crew

Table 7: Amber Bitter Euro Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRussell BergerKilning In The NameVienna LagerPortland Brewers Collective
2ndJeff MathiowetzLil NightcapAltbierMaltose Falcons
3rdAdam LundMr. Poop Face McGee Vs. The Depends Adult DiaperVienna LagerHigh Street Homebrew Club

Table 8: Dark Euro Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerThe PlatzlMunich DunkelKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJim ThompsonDu Miserabler HurensohnSchwarzbierOregon Brew Crew
3rdRussell BergerAppetite For DecoctionMunich DunkelPortland Brewers Collective

Table 9: Strong Euro (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDustin StriplinRegulatorDoppelbockBrowns Point Homebrew Club
2ndBill BoyerO FortunaDoppelbockNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdDeborah And Marc PrichardHold My Ovaries #mhpDoppelbockKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam McConnellWeisser NowWeissbierRed Earth Brewers
2ndMarc HaydenBig WheatieWeizenbockStrange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdBill BoyerSwan KingWeissbierNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
HMDoug WalkerDarth MaltiousWeizenbockInland Empire Brewers

Table 11: British Bitter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason BarkerShe Spilled My Beer So I BitterBest BitterOregon Brew Crew
2ndDan KoperskiSteve's BitterStrong BitterOregon Brew Crew
3rdKyle RiceBest BitterBest Bitter 

Table 12: Brown British (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott NieradkaFruitcake SeasonDark MildOregon Brew Crew
2ndDustin StriplinB UnitBritish Brown AleBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdTony OchsnerTalli The TimidDark MildCascade Brewers Guild
HMFritz SchanzStearman's British Brown AleBritish Brown AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 13: Scottish Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Scottish LightScottish LightDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndBill BoyerIt's A Kilt, Not A Skirt!Scottish ExportNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Scottish HeavyScottish HeavyDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 14: Irish Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEnid LintsFreckle FaceIrish Red AleWest Sound Brewers
2ndJohn BoitanoDry Irish StoutIrish StoutOregon Brew Crew
3rdDaniel WeberThe Clock Struck ThirteenIrish StoutCascade Brewers Guild

Table 15: Dark Brittish (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan AchesonA Lil' Lactose 'L Do Ya'Sweet StoutUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndSander HoekstraExtra StoutForeign Extra StoutOregon Brew Crew
3rdDustin StriplinSwim Trunks And Flippy FloppiesTropical StoutBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 16: Strong British (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndJim ThompsonA Spot Of BotherBritish Strong AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdRodney KibzeyThames BarleywineEnglish Barley WineOregon Brew Crew

Table 17: Pale American Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKris HaskinsPaleontology 301American Pale AleCascade Brewers Guild
2ndTom LitwinAustin's Fresh Hop PaleAmerican Pale AleStrange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdJake McQueenBarking Otter Pale AleAmerican Pale AleLauter Day Brewers

Table 18: Amber and Brown American (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRussell BergerWe Don't Talk About Brown AleAmerican Brown AlePortland Brewers Collective
2ndJim ThompsonBar None American Brown AleAmerican Brown AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdJeff MathiowetzDon't Brownout On MeAmerican Brown AleMaltose Falcons

Table 19: American Porter and Stout (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott SteenburgSnark Lord 2020Imperial StoutFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's American PorterAmerican PorterDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdDustin StriplinBad BoyAmerican StoutBrowns Point Homebrew Club

Table 20: IPA (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy FretzHome Builder IPAHazy IPA 
2ndDavid JamesDelta VI (Citra, Nelson, Motueka)Hazy IPACascade Brewers Society
3rdKris HaskinsWhat We Brew In The ShadowsBlack IPACascade Brewers Guild

Table 21: Strong American (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey OrrIIPADouble IPAOregon Brew Crew
2ndRussell BergerWhole Lotta LeafDouble IPAPortland Brewers Collective
3rdIan CampbellAn Anthology Of Dead EndsDouble IPAPortland Brewers Collective

Table 22: Euro Sour (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael RensingBurkhalterBerliner WeisseCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndDavid JamesPrincess PeachFruit LambicCascade Brewers Society
3rdMichael GwynnE-Z P-ZGoseCascade Brewers Society
HMJason BarkerSullins Collaboration FlandersFlanders Red AleOregon Brew Crew

Table 23: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn JonesBob's BeerBelgian Pale AleDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
2ndRodney KibzeyWit Of TaborWitbierOregon Brew Crew

Table 24: Strong Belgian (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCalvin FanninThe Blond You Never HadBelgian Blond Ale 
2ndRussell BergerBlame It On The BlaugiesSaisonPortland Brewers Collective
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Belgian Golden StrongBelgian Golden Strong AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 25: Monastic Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarc HaydenDubbel TroubleBelgian DubbelStrange Brew Homebrew Club
2ndJim ThompsonLe Petit SauvageBelgian SingleOregon Brew Crew
3rdRussell BergerRuby, My DearBelgian DubbelPortland Brewers Collective
HMAndy AdamczakTripelBelgian TripelOregon Brew Crew

Table 26: Historical Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEnid LintsLichtenhainerLichtenhainerWest Sound Brewers
2ndMatthew WhiteUncommon Common #MeanBrewsKentucky CommonSeven City Brewers
3rdSteven HutchisonEllo Gov'naLondon Brown AleCascade Brewers Guild

Table 27: American Wild (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerCherry BaerWild Specialty Beer 
2ndMichael RensingParty At The Moon TowerBrett BeerCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdTony OchsnerA Peach In The SunBrett BeerCascade Brewers Guild

Table 28: Fruit Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerYuzugoseFruit Beer 
2ndDaniel WeberParty At Megaera's PlaceFruit BeerCascade Brewers Guild
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Tropical Fruited GoseFruit BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
HMMark PennickSticky Fingers SaisonGrape AleBrew Crew [CO]

Table 29: S/H/V (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKiley GwynnSpinning SaucerSpecialty Spice BeerCascade Brewers Society
2ndRoss StuartMaui Coconut PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdJake McQueenJarrahdale BlueAutumn Seasonal BeerLauter Day Brewers
HMMarc HaydenThe Great PumpkinAutumn Seasonal BeerStrange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 30: Alternative Grain Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerBetween 18 & 50Alternative Grain BeerKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 31: Smoke Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/A    

Table 32: Wood Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew WhiteBA UKSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerSeven City Brewers
2ndTony OchsnerRansomware AttackSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCascade Brewers Guild
3rdCorrie HeathForbidden WordsWood-Aged BeerOregon Brew Crew
HMDavid JamesBeholderSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCascade Brewers Society

Table 33: Specialty Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEnid LintsIt's DifferentExperimental BeerWest Sound Brewers
2ndAndrew ScholerC3PAMixed-Style BeerStrange Brew Homebrew Club
3rdRussell Berger1.046 & 2Mixed-Style BeerPortland Brewers Collective
HMJim ThompsonBelgianberg PilsnerMixed-Style BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 34: Standard Cider and Perry (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam LundApple Poopity PieNew World CiderHigh Street Homebrew Club
2ndBrady GilchristCollins Farm CiderNew World Cider 
3rdBill BoyerInspector ClouseauFrench CiderNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 35: Specialty Cider (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven HutchisonCentennial CiderCider with Herbs/SpicesCascade Brewers Guild
2ndBill BoyerAtomic AppleSpecialty Cider/PerryNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdBill BoyerFruit Du Dragon RoseCider with Other FruitNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
HMBill BoyerA Pearilous JourneyCider with Herbs/SpicesNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 36: Traditional Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerBook Of Armaments - CloverSemi-Sweet MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndRodney KibzeyBroom Of The ScotchSemi-Sweet MeadOregon Brew Crew
3rdLouis StrowgerThe Mighty MeadSemi-Sweet MeadPeninsula Fermentation Society

Table 37: Fruit Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew MeadMichigan U-Pick: Montmorency Vs. Balaton Vs. DanubeStone Fruit MeadPrimeTime Brewers
2ndBill BoyerRed Dragon InnMelomelNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdMarc HaydenVery Cherry SpritzStone Fruit MeadStrange Brew Homebrew Club
HMMatthew WhitePOGMelomelSeven City Brewers

Table 38: Specialty Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerIt's My Belief That These Sheep Are Laborin' Under The Misapprehension That They're BirdsExperimental MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndSteven PowersFresh BraggotBraggotBrowns Point Homebrew Club
3rdDavid JamesYou're Killin' Me, SmallsExperimental MeadCascade Brewers Society

Table 39: Nz Pils (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndDavid JamesForward Unto DawnNew Zealand PilsnerCascade Brewers Society